Lifetime Planning
[…] There is a clear financial impact on the caretaker that should be considered in establishing the level of financial support from the other parent.  The caretaker’s need for respite must also be considered and addressed in the parenting plan.

While the family code doesn’t directly address  parental possession of the  special needs child, many attorneys believe that the guidelines for a child under the age of 3 should apply.  The following is directly quoted from section 153.254 of the Texas Family Code with regard to what is desirable for a child’s care during and after a divorce:

  • “The caregiving provided to the child before and during the current suit;
  • The effect on the child that may result from separation from either party;
  • The availability of the parties as caregivers and the willingness of the parties to personally care for the child;
  • The physical, medical, behavioral, and developmental needs of the child;
  • The physical, medical, emotional, economic and social conditions of the parties;
  • The impact and influence of individuals, other than the parties, who will be present during periods of possession;
  • The presence of siblings during periods of possession;
  • The child’s need to develop healthy attachments to both parents;
  • The child’s need for continuity of routine;
  • The location and proximity of the residences of the parties;
  • The need for a temporary possession schedule that incrementally shifts to the schedule provided in the prospective order under Subsection (d) based on:
    1. The age of the child; or
    2. Minimal or inconsistent contact with the child by a party;
  • The ability of the parties to share in the responsibilities, rights, and duties of parenting; and
  • Any other evidence of the best interest of the child. “

If the child’s disability will continue beyond age 18, the probate court rules will also have to be considered, since the family code rules will no longer apply.